Friday, July 2, 2010

July 1st Short Track Results

Bookmark and Share

Oh man. I think I got it straight. For the record, the 40+ is of no sequence. So if you like your name higher on the list, and you were 40+, simply cut and paste it to look like a rock star. The top 20 gwet points, respectively to their position. 1st 20, 2nd 19, and so on, for series winner.

Women! You broke the bank. A buck sixteen ($116.00) paid out to these Bad A chicks shredding the men. This is tough scoring in the 40+, so we honored you all with a minimum of a 5 dollar slap in the face to the men, especially those who shave their legs. Congrats to Loreen Matson who did the most shredding. Steph Macreary, Christine Ford, Carrie Sona, Karen Holtman, SAMMY POWELL! Gabrielle Renner, Cory Redmond!

Next week we will try something different, ahem, to honor these ladies. Maybe Mimosa Handups?

Again, sorry about the delay, there are still some misplacements in the scoring but it will have to work for now. If you need a shout out for hard work done, let me know. I have new material for the microphone, real good material. If you got something on sombody, let me know. No stone unturned.

Thanks a bunch to the sponsors, Alpine Shop, Lone Wolf Coffee Company, Ofallon Brewery, Lindenwood University, Amp, Big Shark, Polk Audio, all volunteers, spectators and cheerleaders!

Dirt Crit Series 1-Jul-10

"A" Race

Place Name Team Bib

1 Chris Ploch DRJ 574
2 Daniel Miller Team Seagal 575
3 John Matthews DRJ 584
4 John Rines Big Shark/Pfoodman 595
5 Bob Arnold DRJ 571
6 Tom Albert DRJ 562
7 Dan McCarthy 599
8 Scott Ogilvie Dogfish 578
9 Drew Black Mesa Cycles 583
10 Greg Santknop Team Seagal 597
11 Jeff Yielding Revolution 565
12 Stu Robson Ghisallo 588
13 Douglas Davis Gateway 587
14 John Peiffer Ghisallo 579
15 Dan Young Big Shark/Pfoodman 566
16 Dave Neis Bike Surgeon 570
17 Todd Holtmann Ghisallo 568
18 Paul Krewet DRJ 585
19 Kevin Koch DRJ 569
20 Jeremie Meitz Big Shark/Pfoodman 564
21 Peat Henry Team Free Awesome 576
22 Scott Mortimer DRJ 572
23 Pete Goode Red Wheel 577
24 Craig Thrasher Big Shark/Pfoodman 596
25 Bob Crow Dogfish 563
26 Craig Hoeflinger 573
27 Matt Grothoff Team Seagal 567
28 James Nelson Big Shark/Pfoodman 591
29 Ryan Lemmon Mesa Cycles 589
30 Mark Hasler 582
31 Mark Bauer DRJ 586
32 Patrick Gribbon Ghisallo 593
33 Dave Smith Hub 594
DNF Ralph Pfremmer Big Shark/Pfoodman 598
DNF Rock Wamsley Hub 592
DNF Matt Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 561

"B" Race

Place Name Team Bib

1 Stewart Munsen 641
2 Cody Jones Grand Slam 629
3 Mike Bubelak Sr. 615
4 Lee VanNorman 618
5 Adam Rybar 638
6 Darin Marlow Mich Ultra/Big Shark 607
7 Kevin Bonney Mesa 648
8 Steve Friedman Wheelsports Bike 628
9 Will Grumke 619
10 Scott Bertelsmeyer Big Shark/Pfoodman 613
11 Rich Pierce ICCC 627
12 Ethan Johnson HUB 649
13 Scott Melies ICCC 637
14 Christian Chellus 663
15 Ben Tierenbran Dogfish 630
16 Loreen Mattson 658 34 Bucks!
17 Zach Tangeman 655
18 B.J. Keane Momentum 634
19 David Krajcovic HUB 610
20 lars Valin 650
21 Craig Seibert BORC 645
22 625
23 Stephanie McCreary Big Shark/Pfoodman 600, 28 Bucks!24 Roberto Barrios Heckawee 602
25 Marc Pauly Trek STL 636
26 Mike Bufka 617
27 Jay Marvin 608
28 Walt Steines Gateway 654
29 Brian Roggeveen Momentum 635
30 Ben Erschen 647
31 Blake Christo 612
32 John Reimbold Heckawee 603
33 Rob Ballou 604
34 Alex Petkus Big Shark/Pfoodman 626
35 Michael Humphries Heckawee 601
36 Daniel Tirado 660
37 Christine Ford Mesa 652, 15 Bucks!37 652
38 759
39 Carrie Sona Alpine Shop 609, 13 Bucks!
40 Jim Klages Mich Ultra/Big Shark 643
44 Phillip Hussey 659
47 Karen Holtman 653, 11 Bucks!
40+ Ben Menasne 662
40+ Sammi Powell 651, 5 Bucks!
40+ Shaun Turnbull 611
40+ Paul Miller 614
40+ Gabrielle Renner 616, 5 Bucks!40+ Jeff Brueggeman Munchkin 605
40+ Jim Bellen 639
40+ Cory Hoots Maplewood Bicycle 640
40+ Matt Kelsey 642
40+ Curtis Denham 644
40+ Mary Piper Momentum 646, 5 Bucks!
40+ Joel Maisenheldei Ghisallo 624
40+ Justin Neely Specialized 631
40+ Cory Redmond Mesa 632, 5 Bucks!
40+ Susan Kiona Ghisallo 633, 5 Bucks!
40+ Jeff Sona Alpine Shop 606
DNF Drew Kramer 656
DNF Andy Prunty 657
DNF Jim Davis 661
DNF Keith Weinkein 664
DNF Patrick Gribbon Ghisallo 593
DNF Dave Smith HUB 594


"C" Race

Place Name Team Bib

1 Alex Boekholt 753
2 Peter Miquelon 735
3 Dan Maners 756
4 Drew Kramer HUB 765
5 JD Pfeiffer Ghisallo 763
6 Mike White 740
7 Tim Conway 752
8 Ben Bamet Mesa 762
9 Denis Hawyman 714
10 Erik Illies 707
11 Ryan Gibbs 761
12 Clinton Rice IL 4000 for Cancer 750
13 Matt Behrens 736
14 Jason Bridwell 754
15 David Conley Lone Wolf 711
16 Kyle Fuller Slomotion 744
17 Tyler Redmond Mesa 730
18 Danny Gleason 758
19 Greg Schwarz 764
20 Nate Davidson Slomotion 743
21 Kyle Mawkirson 719
22 Evan Hrevus PRJ 717
23 Bryan Niehas 760
24 Jon Rinehart 716
25 Zach Kroupa 718
26 Traci Berry Team Revolution 704
27 Sally Struckman Big Shark/Pfoodman 700
28 Ryan Beeler Ghisallo 715
29 Matthew Bathon 739
30 Wendy Davis Team Seagal 751
31 Bart Berger Lone Wolf 747
32 Kelly McGuire Bike Surgeon 703
33 Kevin Kroupa 732
34 Amy Strayhan Big Shark/Pfoodman 749
35 Casey Carter Mesa 737
36 Alec Spielman Ballwin Schwinn 746
37 Britt Whisenand Team Rev 748
38 Michael Kuehnel 755
39 Emily Korsch 757
40 Bert Berla Big Shark/Pfoodman 759
40+ Sam Broalhueler 731
40+ Joe Stryjewski Alpine Shop 733
40+ Lisa White 734
40+ Tim Lawson 738
40+ Rick Fessler 741
40+ Skip Seifert Slomotion 742
40+ Mike Bubelak Jr. 702
40+ Patrick Pigeon Team Revolution 706
40+ Mike Wise 708
40+ Tim Schweiss 709
40+ Brad Winchester 713
40+ Paul Hyde 766
40+ Brian Haas 745
40+ Claire albert Rockwood Swim 712
40+ Suzanne Renner Team Revolution 701

11 comments:

Pete Goode said...

Ralph,
I finished right after Peat Henry and Scott Mortimer. So around 23rd place.
Thanks,
Pete Goode

ncd879 said...

In the C Class, one of the guys I ride with, Kipp Seifert bailed after lap 3 while the leaders did 4 laps.

thefutureofamerica said...

Hey Ralph,

Thanks so much for putting on this series... that was the most fun I've had all summer with my clothes on. I was number 759 (Bert Berla) and the racer in front of me was a guy in Metro East kit on a cross bike, but I don't know his name or if that's actually helpful.

Bert

Gabrielle said...

Ralph,

I finished 43 in the B Race.

Gabrielle
616

BTW Thank you for the Dirt Crits.

Gabrielle said...

Ralph,

I got 43 in the B Race.

Gabrielle
616

BTW Thank you for the dirt crits.

Anonymous said...

Ralph,
I believe I finished around 25-30 place ish??? One woman passed me Christine who isn't even on the list, and I passed one woman on the course (who was wearing a gray top). Next time I will pay attention to the numbers around me.
Thanks,
Sally Struckman C race

Sally Struckman said...

Ralph,
I am pretty sure I finished around 30ish in the C race. I started mid pack and passed one girl (grey shirt) and about 5 guys on the trail and only one girl Christine (who wasn't scored) and 3 guys passed me. I know I finished before Casey and Amy. That's the best info I can give you.
Thanks,
Sally Struckman

lmattson said...

In the C group, Britt Whisenand was either 3 or 4th female to cross the line. ~ Loreen

Traci Berry said...

C race - both Suzanne Renner and Claire Albert are lapped riders.

Anonymous said...

It looks to me that Carrie Sona is making money because she finished ahead of Jeff Sona. Hmmm. Could there be a conspiracy here?

-jp

Anonymous said...

Ha ha JP- I just read this. I think Jeff would rather have not had that result than me have a dollar!